RAMP Privacy Policy

Introduction

Privacy Policies are now required by the Information Commissioners Office as a result of improvements to data security required by the General Data Protection Regulations from the European Parliament. This comes into force on 25 May 2018.

This policy applies to RAMP

RAMP stands for the Register of Animal Musculoskeletal Practitioners. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website, make contact with us by telephone or send any application or renewal form, or other written communication by post or by email.

The lawful basis for processing data

Under the guidelines of the Information Commissioners Office, we have identified the lawful basis on which we collect and process data as:

  • 6(1)(a) Consent from the data subject
  • 6(1)(b) Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract
  • 6(1)(c) Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you send us any application, request, complaint or statement. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies. Data volunteered verbally by telephone is considered to have your consent.

How we use information about you

We collect information about you to process your application, request, complaint or statement and to manage your entry on the RAMP Register, where applicable.

The personal data we collect may include:

  1. Your name, professional association, email address, phone, address, base town, county, post code, registration valid to, fee received, type of application, insurance expiry date, training, website, animals treated, regions covered,
  2. We also collect records of your personal data consent status, records of your correspondence with us, and your payment details.
  3. We may use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. We will not sell or give your data to any other organisation without your permission.

How we communicate with you

We send email newsletters including renewal reminders to all Registrants to keep you updated. We would like to send you news about further developments in the profession, especially related to our aim to improve animal welfare, informed consent and improved treatment standards which may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive email newsletters, you may opt out at a later date.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address at the bottom of this page. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct, remove or transfer to another organisation any of your personal information that you specify.

Sharing Your Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site – you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Removal of Your Information

If you choose to termintate your membership your details will be archived and removed from The Register. The details will be retained on our system incase you should wish to reapply at a later date. If you require the data held to be permenantly removed from our system please let us know in writing.

Cookies on our website

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in some cases some of our website features may not function and our ability to provide all of our service features may be reduced as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the RAMP website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

This privacy policy was last updated on 7/3/18.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you at admin@rampregister.org or at RAMP, Pembroke House, Middle Lane, Shotteswell, OX17 1JQ